Athletics Podium
South American Champs
Americas Continental

South American Champs

first edition, Montevideo
1919
editions held
54
medal nations
14
latest · Mar del Plata
2025

History

South American Athletics Championships is second oldest active global athletics championships after the Olympics. The first initiative to form CONSUDATLE (South American Athletics Union) was in 1918, one year before start of Sudamericana Atletismo. In very first occasion, only three nation - Uruguay, Chile and non-federated Argentinians - competed in trial edition. First "official" championship held in Montevideo subsequent year. Uruguay and Chile are only two contested nations for inaugural 1919 edition, then Argentina included to event one year later. Brazil briefly contested with the trio in 1922 the year the nation's centenary year of liberation, but it's not counting an official appearance. The founding trio (Chile, Uruguay & Argentina) continued to compete at the event until 1929, the year Peru hosted the event. Two years later Peru's inauguration, Brazil officially added to the championships in 1931.

At the decade of 1940's, Argentina's women led the competitions mostly and distinguished some of the important talents from Latin World. One of the first names come to the mind was multi-talented Noemi Simonetto who collected 17 medals in four editions. Later than, Simonetto also would became first ever Argentinian female Olympic medallist after taking long jump silver in London 1948. Brazil reasserted to event during 1950's with simultaneously in the country's athletics boom. Ademar da Silva, Jose Telles da Conceiçao, Ulises dos Santos was amongst the stars in Brazilian blossoming in that era.

The championship was held in Cali in 1963. In that year, Venezuela became a sensation by taking top spot – their only leadership in champ' history - despite their relatively newcomer status at the continent's athletics map. While sprint star Arqimedes Herrera leaves from double CR, even more importantly, Hector Thomas crowned three golds as completed rare triple in long jump, javelin throw and decathlon (won by nearly 600-pts gap!).

Starting from 1967 edition, Brazil has been proved their undisputed dominance while they held top position for 28 consecutive championships (as 2019). They amassed more than 1600 medals in championships history, one-third more from closest rival, Argentina.

MOST SUCCESSFUL ATHLETES

15-4-0 Elisangela Adriano (BRA)

14-7-5 Conceiçao Geremias (BRA)

14-6-1 Lucimar de Moura (BRA)

13-1-1 Manuel Plaza (CHI)

13-0-0 Jose Bento de Assis (BRA)

11-3-3 Noemi Simoenetto (ARG)

11-2-3 Jose Vicente Salinas (CHI)

11-2-0 Osvaldo Suarez (ARG)

11-1-0 Robson da Silva (BRA)

10-4-3 Jose Telles de Conceicao (BRA)

10-3-3 Wanda dos Santos (BRA)

10-1-0 Silvina Perreira (BRA)

10-0-2 Valerio Vallania (BRA)

10-0-1 Eronilde de Araujo (BRA)

MOST MEDALS IN TOTAL

26 Conceiçao Geremias (14-7-5)

21 Jose Carlos Jacques (7-8-6)

21 Lucimara de Moura (14-6-1)

19 Elisangela Adriano (15-4-0)

17 Noemi Simeonetto (11-3-3)

17 Jose Telles de Conceicao (10-4-3)

MOST WINS IN ONE EVENT

9 Juan Ignacio Cerra (ARG), Men's HT

8 Elisangela Adriano (BRA), Women's SP

8 Gert Weil (CHI), Men's SP

6 German Lauro (ARG), Men's SP

6 Robson da Silva (BRA), Men's 200m

6 Lucimara de Moura (BRA), Women's 100m

6 Wanda dos Santos (BRA), Women's 80m

6 Orlane dos Santos (BRA), Women's HJ

6 Maureen Higa Maggi (BRA), Women's LJ

LONGEST STREAK BY A COUNTRY

18 Brazil in Women's HJ (1961-1995)

15 Brazil in Men's 200m (1974-2001)

15 Argentina in Men's HT (1985-2011)

12 Brazil in Men's 110H (1983-2005)

9 Brazil in Men's 800m (1995-2009)

9 Brazil in Women's LJ (1997-2009)

9 Argentina in Men's 800m (1920-1937)

9 Brazil in Women's 800m (1987-2003)

8 Brazil in Men's 100m (1974-1987)

8 Brazil in Men's TJ (1991-2005)

8 Brazil in Men's 4x100m (1995-2008)

OLDEST ACTIVE CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Men's 400H: Eronilde Nunes (BRA), 48.63 in Manaus 1995

Women's LJ: Maureen Higa Maggi (BRA), 7.26 in Bogota 1999

Women's SP: Elisangela Adriano (BRA) 19.02m in Bogota 1999

Full championship record list on Wikipedia

+

Stats by Athleticspodium.com / Contributor: Luis Vinker (ARG)

All-time medal table

14 nations
#NationTotal
1 Brazil BRA7656175021884
2 Argentina ARG3763733921141
3 Chile CHI2983283781004
4 Colombia COL213258190661
5 Venezuela VEN89105129323
6 Uruguay URU537096219
7 Peru PER517691218
8 Ecuador ECU476176184
9 Panama PAN1061430
10 Paraguay PAR881026
11 Bolivia BOL4112237
12 Guyana GUY23611

Most golds

  1. 1 Elisangela Adriano Shot put, Discus throw · 1991–2011 Gold 15 Silver 4 Bronze 0
  2. 2 Conceicao Geremias 100m, 200m, 400m hurdles +7 · 1974–95 Gold 14 Silver 7 Bronze 5
  3. 3 Lucimar De Moura 100m, 200m, relays · 1995–2009 Gold 14 Silver 6 Bronze 1
  4. 4 Robson Da Silva 100m, 200m, relays · 1985–95 Gold 14 Silver 1 Bronze 0
  5. 5 Manuel Plaza 3000m, 5000m, 10,000m +2 · 1920–33 Gold 13 Silver 1 Bronze 1
  6. 6 Jose Bento de Assis 100m, 200m, Long jump +1 · 1937–45 Gold 13 Silver 0 Bronze 0
  7. 7 Noemi Simonetto 100m, 80m hurdles, High jump +2 · 1941–47 Gold 11 Silver 3 Bronze 3
  8. 8 Jose Vicente Salinas 100m, 200m, 400m +2 · 1927–35 Gold 11 Silver 2 Bronze 3
  9. 9 Osvaldo Suarez 1500m, 5000m, 10,000m +1 · 1956–67 Gold 11 Silver 2 Bronze 0
  10. 10 Jose Da Conceicao 100m, 200m, 110m hurdles +3 · 1952–65 Gold 10 Silver 4 Bronze 3

Stories

↑ ↓ move ↵ open ⇧ ↵ all results esc close / open search anywhere